Parent Visas

The general criteria for a parent visa require the applicant to show, amongst other criteria that:

They are the parent of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or New Zealand citizen;
Sponsored;
Satisfy the balance of family test;

They must also:

Pay the applicable visa application charge, and
Meet character and health criteria.

If you are inside Australia you may be eligible to apply for the following parent visas:

Aged Parent (Residence) Visa (subclass 804)

This is a permanent visa.
To be eligible to be granted this visa you must be equivalent in age to a person of Australian pension age.
You will be required to wait 10 years before being eligible to receive the Age pension or Disability pension.

Contributory Aged Parent (Residence) Visa (subclass 864)
You must have children who are living in Australia.
This visa costs more than the aged parent visa.
This is a permanent visa which can be applied for after you are the holder of a Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 884).
To be eligible to be granted this visa you must be equivalent in age to a person of Australian pension age.
You will be required to wait 10 years before being eligible to receive the Age pension or Disability pension.
This is a permanent visa.

Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) Visa (subclass 884)

This is a temporary visa valid for two years.
You must have children who are living in Australia.
Once you are the holder of this visa you can apply for the Contributory Aged Parent (Residence) visa (subclass 864).

Contributory Aged Parent (Residence) Visa (subclass 864)

You must have children who are living in Australia.
To be eligible to be granted this visa you must be equivalent in age to a person of Australian pension age.
You will be required to wait 10 years before being eligible to receive the Age pension or Disability pension.
This is a permanent visa which can be applied for after you are the holder of a Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 884).

Contributory Parent Visa (Temporary) (subclass 143)

You must have children who are living in Australia.
Once you are the holder of this visa you can apply for the Contributory Parent (Migrant) visa (subclass 173).

Contributory Parent Visa (Migrant) (subclass 173)

You must have children who are living in Australia.
This is a permanent visa which can be applied for after you are the holder of a Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143).
If you are outside Australia you may be eligible to apply for the following visas:

Parent (Migrant) visa (subclass 103)

This is a permanent visa.
You must have children who are living in Australia.

Contributory Parent Visa (Migrant) (subclass 173)

This is a permanent visa.
You must have children who are living in Australia.
You can be applied for after you are the holder of a Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143).
All the parent visas listed above require that you satisfy the Balance of Family Test except for the Aged Dependent Relative visa.

Talk to us Today! Click Here or Call