Australian Skilled Visas

One of the most popular pathways to becoming a permanent resident in Australia is first obtaining a skilled visa and then applying for a job in Australia.


Over 150,000 visas of this type are granted in Australia each year. As Iranians are highly qualified and educated, and the majority possess degrees, it is relatively easy for Iranians to obtain a skilled visa.

You will need to meet the Skilled Points Test and possibly obtain State nomination or Sponsorship.

There are many reasons why the Australian Skilled Visa is one of the best and most popular visas in Australia. The most important reason is that it is the easiest pathway to becoming a permanent resident. This is because this visa is relatively easy to obtain and there are over 200 occupations in short supply in Australia. In other words, Australia has a skilled shortage across Australia in over 200 occupations. These include all Engineers, all medical professionals, auditors, accountants, senior managers, all trades such as tilers, electricians, plumbers, brick layers, and IT professionals such as computer programmers, IT security professionals, network and software engineers etc.

The Visa consists of three parts; the Skill Assessment by the relevant authority in Australia, the Nomination or Sponsorship application by the relevant State or Territory (for the position being nominated) and the Visa application (for the visa applicant). Like all other visas to Australia, there are positives and negatives aspects associated with obtaining this visa. These visas provide permanent residence immediately. This can be expedited if the visa applicant can obtain their skills assessment from the appropriate Skills Assessment Authority.

Contact us on 021-22098793 for more information about the most suitable skilled visa and permanent residence option for you.

There are a variety of skilled migration options for Australia.

Skilled Independent Subclass 189
This is a permanent visa option which does not require sponsorship by a relative or state/territory government. You must be between 18 and 44 and meet the points test. You will also be required to undergo a relevant skill assessment. Once you are invited to apply for a skilled visa, you must lodge your application within 60 days, otherwise the invitation lapses. Accordingly, it is very important that you have all required documentation prepared to lodge as soon as possible after receiving the invitation.

Skilled Nominated Subclass 190
A permanent visa requiring nomination by an Australian State or Territory government. You must be between 18 and 44 and meet the points test. You will also be required to undergo a relevant skill assessment. Less points are required than the 189 visa. Once you are invited to apply for a skilled visa, you must lodge your application within 60 days, otherwise the invitation lapses. Accordingly, it is very important that you have all required documentation prepared to lodge as soon as possible after receiving the invitation.

Skilled Regional Provisional Subclass 489
This is a 4-year provisional visa which allows you to live only in certain areas of Australia. You would need to be sponsored by an Australian relative living in a designated area, or by a state or territory government. You must be between 18 and 44 and meet the points test. You will also be required to undergo a relevant skill assessment. Less points are required than the 189 & 190 visas. 

Once you are invited to apply for a skilled visa, you must lodge your application within 60 days, otherwise the invitation lapses. Accordingly, it is very important that you have all required documentation prepared to lodge as soon as possible after receiving the invitation.

Skilled Regional Subclass 887
The Skilled Regional visa is the permanent stage of the Skilled Regional Provisional visa. To qualify for a Skilled Regional visa, you must live in the required region of Australia for 2 years and work full time there for 12 months.

Including Family Members
You can include the following types of family members in your application:

Spouses, Defacto partners and same-sex partners

Dependent children
Other dependent family members – eg parents who live with you and are financially dependent
It is possible to include partners and dependent children after lodgment of the application, but other dependent family members must be included at lodgment.

Benefits of Permanent Residence
There are many benefits from becoming a permanent resident of Australia through the skilled program. As a permanent resident you will be able to:

– Live and work in Australia on a permanent basis
– Sponsor your family members to live in Australia
– Have access to Medicare
– Access social security payments
– Study in Australia
– Be eligible for Australian citizenship

Skilled visas are granted to persons in occupations who have the education, skills and employment attributes to contribute to the Australian economy and society. Your spouse will be able to work.

Contact us on 021-22098793 for help with applying for a skilled visa to Australia.

Australia’ skill shortage is greater than Canada’s making your chances of obtaining a job in Australia easier. Contact us for relevant job information in Australia.

For information on Australia’s skill shortage please see the following news articles:

https://sourceable.net/australia-facing-shortage-in-skilled-engineers/

https://m.careerfaqs.com.au/news/news-and-views/where-are-the-jobs-spotlighting-skill-shortages-in-australia

https://sourceable.net/australian-construction-workers-in-massive-demand/

http://www.zdnet.com/article/tech-jobs-reinstated-for-skilled-australian-visas/

Talk to us Today! Click Here or Call