Australian Investor Visas

Australian Immigration law is a highly volatile and fast changing area of law.

This is because the law is predisposed to Australian politics and therefore changes rapidly depending on each Minister or the political party that is in power. This is why we highly recommend that prior to migrating to Australia you consult one of our expert Australian migration staff in Tehran.

There are various reasons why people fail in their immigration pathway to become Investor visa permanent residents. Some of these reasons include poorly managed immigration plans based on outdated advice, misinformation or rumours.

The Investor visa to Australia has many visa streams. This is why it is important that you make an appointment to see us to determine which visa pathway is most suitable to your circumstances. Some of the visa options for Investors includes:

Business Innovation – for business owners seeking to establish business operations in Australia

Investor – for people who are willing to invest $1.5 million in an Australian State or Territory bonds

Significant Investor – for people willing to invest $5 million into complying investments in Australia

Premium Investor – for people with significant funds who are willing to invest at least $15 million into complying premium investments in Australia.

Entrepreneur – for people who have a funding agreement from a third party for at least AUD200 000 to undertake a complying entrepreneur activity

From our vast experience in Iran with migrants for investor visas we find the most common pathway is for those business owners seeking to establish a business in Australia. This can be achieved by investing as little as AUD$200,000 in Australia.

Contact us on 021-22098793 for more information about the most suitable investor option for you.

Business Innovation & Investment Subclass 188 visas are for investors and business owners who wish to establish business operations in Australia. 

There are 5 eligibility streams:
A. Business Innovation – for business owners seeking to establish business operations in Australia.
B. Investor – for people who are willing to invest $1.5 million in an Australian State or Territory bonds.
C. Significant Investor – for people willing to invest $5 million into complying investments in Australia.
D. Premium Investor – for people with significant funds who are willing to invest at least $15 million into complying premium investments in Australia.
E. Entrepreneur – for people who have a funding agreement from a third party for at least AUD $ 200,000 to undertake a complying entrepreneur activity.

A. Business Innovation
This is a 4 year temporary visa. Once you have established an ownership interest in an Australian business, you can apply for permanent residence through the Business Innovation & Investment (Residence) Subclass 888 visa.

A 2-year extension is possible once you have held the subclass 188 visa for 3 years, giving you 6 years from the date of grant of the original visa.

The Business Innovation Stream requires you to have owned a business and to be intending to establish business operations in Australia. You will need to meet the following specific requirements:

– Ownership of a business with turnover of at least AUD 500,000 for at least 2 of the last 4 fiscal years; and
– Net personal and business assets of at least AUD $800,000; and
– Under 55 years of age, unless the nominating state or territory certifies that you will make an exceptional economic benefit; and
– Meet the pass mark in the Business Innovation and Investment Points test (currently 65)
– Have an overall successful career in business

Each State of Australia as different investment requirements in addition to the above financial requirements:
The States of South Australia and Queensland requires AUD $200,000 to be invested in the state.

The State of Victoria requires AUD $400,000 to be invested in the state.

The State of NSW requires AUD $700,000 invested in the state.

State/Territory Nomination
This visa is only available to applicants who are nominated by an Australian State or Territory government. To be nominated, you must lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) through the Skill Select system.

For visa subclass 188A (Business Owners) all nominating states stress the importance of your business plan. They are a critical part of your nomination application. The plan needs to help the nominating state understand your proposed business and show that you genuinely intend to establish and manage a business in the state.

How to write a relevant business plan for the 188A visa:
Applicants must submit a business plan along with the application that shows the details of the current business activity and performance as well as evidence of market research and a genuine commitment to enter into business in Australia. The requirement for the business plan varies from state to state. However, some of the common criteria are as follows:

Details of Business:
– A full description of the business activity;
– A full description of the products and services to be provided;
– Where will the business be located?
– Who will own the business?
– How many staff will the business employ?

Details of Market:
– Name customers, which products they will buy, at what volume, at what price, how many sales will be export sales;

– Name suppliers, what products/inputs they will supply, at what volume, at what price;

– Name your three closest competitors, what product they supply, at what price.

Contact us on 021-22098793 to help you write your business plan.

Details of Finance:
– Profit and loss statement;
– Balance Sheet;
– Cash flow Statement;
– Ratio analysis;
– Break-even point analysis;
– Identify working capital and how it will be financed and so on.

Eligibility for Permanent Residence:
To qualify for a permanent Business Innovation & Investment (Residence) Subclass 888 visa, you would need to meet the following criteria:
You have been in Australia on your subclass 188A visa for at least 12 months, within the 2 years prior to lodgment
Owned and operated a business in Australia for at least 2 years prior to the application with annual turnover of at least $300,000 for the 2 of the last 4 years.

You and/or your partner must meet two of the following three criteria for the last 12 months:

– Assets of at least $200,000 in the business
– Net personal and business assets of at least $600,000 in Australia
– Employed at least two Australian full-time employees in your business in Australia

B. Investor
This is a 4 year temporary visa. Once you have maintained an investment in Australia for 4 years, you can apply for permanent residence through the Business Innovation & Investment (Residence) Subclass 888 visa.

This option requires you to have managed investments or owned a business, and to be willing to invest AUD 1.5 million in Australian State or Territory Government bonds. Specific criteria include:
– You have had business and personal net assets of at least AUD 2.25 million for the last 2 fiscal years
– Under 55 years of age, unless the nominating state or territory certifies that you will make an exceptional economic benefit; and
– Meet the pass mark in the Business Innovation and Investment Points test(currently 65)
– You must make an investment of AUD 1.5 million in Australian State or Territory bonds prior to grant of the visa
– You have 3 years of experience either managing a qualifying business or “eligible investments”, and have showed a high level of management skill
– For at least 1 of the last 5 fiscal years, you have either:
– Managed a business in which you hold a 10% shareholding; or
– Managed “eligible investments” of at least AUD 1.5 million.

“Eligible investments” for the purposes of the Investor Stream include:
– Ownership interests in a business
– Cash on deposit
– Stocks or bonds
– Real estate
– Gold or bullion
– Loan to a business

State/Territory Nomination
This visa is only available to applicants who are nominated by an Australian State or Territory government.
To qualify for a permanent Business Innovation & Investment (Residence) Subclass 888 visa, you would need to meet the following criteria:
– You have been in Australia on your subclass 188B visa for at least 2 years, within the 4 years prior to lodgment.
– Maintained your investment in Australian State or Territory bonds for the last 4 years.

C. Significant Investor
The Significant Investor visa is a 4 year visa for people willing to make an AUD 5 million investment in Australia. It is one of the streams within the Subclass 188 Business Innovation and Investment visa.

This is a 4 year temporary visa. Once you have maintained an investment in Australia for 4 years, you can apply for permanent residence through the Business Innovation & Investment (Residence) Subclass 888 visa.

– You will need to spend at least 40 days per year in Australia on your Significant Investor visa for the last 4 years, and be sponsored by a state or territory government to qualify for a permanent subclass 888 visa. A 2-year extension is possible, and you can extend your SIV two times.

State/Territory/AusTrade Nomination
This visa is only available to applicants who are nominated by an Australian State or Territory government or by AusTrade.

Unlike other business migration categories, there is no upper age limit for this type of visa.
For grant of the visa, applicants must make an investment of at least AUD 5 million in a “complying investment”. A “complying investment” for the purposes of the Significant Investor Visa must be made up of:
– At least $500,000 in venture capital and growth private equity funds which invest in start-ups and small private companies.
– At least $1.5 million in approved managed funds investing in emerging companies listed on the Australian Stock Exchange.
– A ‘balancing investment’ of up to $3 million in managed funds that may invest in a range of assets, including ASX-listed companies, Australian corporate bonds or notes, annuities and commercial real estate.

D. Premium Investor
The Premium Investor visa is a 4 year visa for people willing to make an AUD 15 million investment in Australia. It is one of the streams within the Subclass 188 Business Innovation and Investment visa.

This is a 4 year temporary visa. Once you have maintained an investment in Australia for 1 year, you can apply for permanent residence through the Business Innovation & Investment (Residence) Subclass 888 visa.
This visa is only available to applicants who are nominated by AusTrade.

Unlike other business migration categories, there is no upper age limit for this type of visa. Applicants must make an investment of at least AUD 15 million in a “premium investment” prior to grant of the visa. A “premium investment” for the purposes of the Premium Investor Visa includes:
– Australian securities exchange listed assets or Australian government or semi-government bonds or notes or Corporate bonds or notes or Australian proprietary limited companies or Real property in Australia excluding residential property.

E. Entrepreneur
The Entrepreneur visa is a 4 year visa for people who have investor funding to develop an enterprise or business in Australia.
It is one of the streams within the Subclass 188 Business Innovation and Investment visa.

This is a 4 year temporary visa. Once you have established business operations in Australia, you can apply for permanent residence through the Business Innovation & Investment (Residence) Subclass 888 visa. You will need to spend at least 2 years in Australia on your Entrepreneur Visa, and be sponsored by a state or territory government to qualify for a permanent subclass 888 visa.

This visa is only available to applicants who are nominated by an Australian State or Territory government.

All applicants must meet the following criteria:
– Nomination by a state or territory government.
– Competent English.
– Under 55 Years of age, unless a State or Territory Government nominates you as providing an “exceptional economic benefit” to the state or territory.
– Funding agreement in place for at least $200,000 to establish a venture in Australia.
– Ownership interest of at least 30% in the venture.

Acceptable Business Activities

The proposed venture would need to be either:
– Commercialization of a product or service in Australia; or
– Development of an enterprise or business in Australia.
– Certain activities which are not considered sufficiently innovative will be excluded. This are defined by legislative instrument and include:
– Purchase of an existing business or franchise
– Real estate activities
– Labour hire activities
– Eligible funding


To apply for the Entrepreneur Visa, you will need to have an agreement for at least $200,000 in funding from one or more of the following sources:
– Commonwealth agencies or
– State and territory governments

The funding agreement must involve the transfer of at least 10% of the funds within 12 months of commencing the activity in Australia.

See the following news articles about foreign investments needed in Australia:

http://dfat.gov.au/trade/topics/investment/Pages/the-benefits-of-foreign-investment.aspx

http://dfat.gov.au/trade/topics/investment/Pages/which-countries-invest-in-australia.aspx

Business Visitor visa
Business Visitor visas allow applicants to conduct short business trips to Australia. A Business Visitor visa allows the holder to remain in Australia for up to 3 months at a time to conduct business activities. The business visitor visa cannot be extended whilst in Australia.
The visa has only limited work rights – you can only undertake the following types of “business visitor activities”:
– Making general business or employment enquiries;
– Investigating, negotiating, signing or reviewing a business contract;
– Activities carried out as part of an official government-to-government visit;
– Participating in conferences, trade fairs or seminars, as long as you are not being paid by the organizers for your participation.
The visa also allows recreational activities including tourism and non-formal studies for up to three months.

You may be requested to demonstrate the following to be granted a subclass 600 visa in the business visitor stream:
– You have a need to travel to Australia for business purposes.
– You possess personal attributes and a business background that are relevant to, and consistent with, the nature of your proposed business in Australia.
– You have sufficient funds to support yourself in Australia.
– You have close ties in your home country ensuring you will return after your travel to Australia.

Contact us on 021-22098793 for help in applying for an investor visa to Australia.

Talk to us Today! Click Here or Call